Framework program

Saturday, August 31, 2019

Sunday, September 1, 2019

Monday, September 2, 2019

 

 

    Arrival   of participants

 

9:00 – 9:45

S. Domoradzki, Sofia Kowalewska-the first woman professor holding a university chair

Building A3, room 103

9:00–9:45

A. Bartłomiejczyk, The Tikhonov method in gene expression models

Building A3, room 103

9:55 – 10:40

M. Lewicka,  Quantitative immer-sability of Riemann metrics and the infinite hierarchy of prestrained shell models

Building A3, room 103

9:55–10:40

Session lecture

10:40–11:15

Coffee break/Poster session, hall on a 3rd floor in building A3 and underpass between A3 and A4

10:40–11:15

Coffee break, underpass between A3 and A4

11:15–12:00

J. Boroński,  On mathematical gems of Krystyna Kuperberg, and how they got to me

Building A3, room 103

11:15–12:00

B. Jakubczyk, Karen Uhlenbeck and her mathematics   Abel Prize 2019

Building A3, room 103

12:00–13:00

Registration, Building A3, entrance hall

12:10-12:55

A. Zatorska-Goldstein, Women in PDE's - regularity issues for nonlinear equations and systems.

Building A3, room 103

12:10 –12:55

M.Nockowska-Rosiak, Asymptotic properties of solutions to nonlinear second–order difference equations

Building A3, room 103

12:55–13:00

Closing

13:00–14:00

Lunch, Krakus Restaurant, Str. Reymonta 15

13:00–14:00

Lunch, Krakus Restaurant, Str. Reymonta 15

13:00–14:00

Lunch, Krakus Restaurant, Str. Reymonta 15

14:00–14:10

Opening, Building A3, room 103

 

14:00–14:45

A. Żeromska, Mathematical thinking and learning

Building A3, room 103

 

 

 

        Departure of participants

14:10–14:55

T. Iwaniec, On Ball-Evans Conjecture,

Building A3, room 103

14:55–15:00

Conference photo

15:00–15:30

Coffee break, underpass between A3 and A4

14:45–15:15

Coffee break, underpass between A3 and A4

15:00–15:45

A. Celletti, Integrable versus non-integrable systems in Celestial Mechanics

Building A3, room 103

15:15–17:00

Session lectures

16:00-18:50

Session lectures, Building A3, rooms 303, 304 and building B7, rooms

17:00–18:30

Panel discussion “Mobbing at the universities”

19:00  

Welcome Reception, Building A3, room 103

19:00  

SKWM Dinner, Krakus Restaurant, Str. Reymonta 15

 

The Organizing Committee reserves the right to make changes in the schedule  

 

Session lectures – Framework program

Building A3, rooms 303, 304 and building B7 rooms 1.8, 1.9, 2.1, 2.2, 2.4 and 1.1

Saturday, August 31, 2019

Sunday, September 1, 2019

Monday, September 2, 2019

Session: Discrete Mathematics, Building B7, room 1.8 

Session: Complex Analysis, Building A3,  room 303

Session: Mathematical modelling in biosciences, Building A3,  room 304

Session: Topology and Dynamical systems, Building A3,  room 103

Session: Applied Mathematics, Building A3,  room 303

Session: Didactics, Building A3,  room 304

Session: Topology and Dynamical systems, Building A3,  room 103

Session: Mathematical modelling  and fuzzy sets, Building A3, room 304

Session: Applied Mathematics/ Career paths in HSBC, Building A3, room 303

Session: Topology and Dynamical systems, Building A3,  room 103

16:00-16:20

E. Damek S. Cichacz-Przeniosło J. Śmieja A. Rechtman  15:15-15:35 Z. Rychlik A. Żeromska M. Rees  9:55-10:10 E. Marciniak (HSBC)  B. Pękala A. Dymek
 

T. Radice

A. Feňovčíková

M. Bodzioch A. Florio

15:40–16:00

P. Wojda

R. Długosz O. Lukina

10:10–10:25

 

K. Piechnik (HSBC) 

E. Rak

A. Anusic

16:50-17:10

S. Kanas

A. Gorzkowska

M. Choiński M. Foryś-Krawiec

16:05–16:25

K. Tessmer

M. Lindner L. Alvin

 10:25-10:40

B. Maher, E. Marciniak, P. Truong, M. Huber

U. Bentkowska 

 

17:15-17:35

R. Długosz, E. Trybucka

A. Görlich

U. Foryś A. Kwiatkowska

16:30–16:50

A. Orpel

  V. Martinez de la Vega

 

 

 

 

17:40-18:00

V. Baksa

P. Twardowski

P. Bajger L. Palmisano

 

  

   

 

 

 

 

18:05-18:25

 

    J. Signerska-Rynkowska

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

18:30-18:50

 

 

    O. Karpel